IPL Ticket Booking 2024 – How To Book Online And Offline?

IPL TICKET BOOKING 2024
IPL 2024

The IPL 2024 Ticket booking process for the first leg of the league has been started. Like the last IPL sessions, every team are partnered with an online ticket-selling platform, and state cricket associations are responsible for distributing the match passes.

Online ticket booking for matches of Gujarat Titans, Chennai Super Kings, Delhi Capitals, sunrises Hyderabad, and Punjab Kings will be available on Paytm Insider. You can also book the IPL 2024 tickets from BookMyShow, which is the trusted platform for ticket booking. BookMyshows has the right to sell IPL 2024 tickets for home matches of Rajasthan royals, Mumbai Indians, Lucknow Super Giants and Kolkata Knight riders.

IPL Ticket Booking 2024

The IPL season 2024 is set to start from 22 March and continue till 7 April 2024. The teams will play 54 matches across 10 cities of India. The IPL 17th season in 2024 are starts with much anticipated match between the Royal challenges Bangalore and defending champion, Chennai super kings at Chennai. The fans are eagerly waiting to watch matches of their favorite players.

According to reports, you can book the tickets directly from the IPL official site and by ticket booking partners, such as BookMyshows or Paytm Insider

Event Details
Tournament Indian Premier League 2024
Sponsored byTATA
Starts on 22 March 2024
Closing Date 7 April 2024
Ticket booking start date13 March 2024
Tickets platformIPL website, BookMyShow, and Paytm
IPL 2024 Ticket Price

For IPL 2024, there are different prices of tickets, according to different cities where the matches are held. The price of IPL tickets also varies according to the type of seats. The IPL ticket prices for 2024 start from Rs 500 to Rs 25,000 or Rs 30,000. Here are the IPL 2024 ticket price structure

SR No.VenueStarting Ticket PriceHighest Ticket Price
1Hyderabad50011,719
2Jaipur8005,000
3Ahmedabad50010,000
4Lucknow50016,000
5Mohali9508,500
6Delhi85018,000
7Kolkata75026,000
8Mumbai9009,200
9Bangalore2,10030,000
10Chennai1,5003,000
IPL 2024 teams and ticket partners online

The IPL 2024 ticket price are starts from Rs 399 and go up to Rs 42,300. The Lucknow Super Giants team has set the lowest IPL ticket price, whereas the Royal Challengers Bangalore set the ticket price too high. The ticket partners for IPL teams are Paytm Insider or BookMyshow, where you can book the tickets and watch your favourite team match in the stadium. Here are the ticket partners of various teams of IPL that you can choose to book your tickets online.

TeamHome groundTicket partner
Chennai Super KingsM.A. Chidambaram StadiumPaytm Insider
Mumbai IndiansWankhede StadiumBookMyShow
Gujarat TitansNarendra Modi StadiumPaytm Insider
Lucknow SupergiantsEkana Cricket Stadium BookMyShow
Rajasthan RoyalsSawai Mansingh StadiumBookMyShow
Punjab KingsMaharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, Mullanpur, ChandigarhPaytm Insider
Sunrisers HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International Cricket StadiumPaytm Insider
Kolkata Knight RidersEden GardensBookMyShow
Royal Challengers BangaloreChinnaswamy StadiumTicketGenie
Delhi CapitalsDr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket StadiumPaytm Insider
How to book IPL 2024 tickets online
  • First, you can visit the IPL official website, https://www.iplt20.com/ or the ticketing partner you choose
  • On the homepage of the website, you should go to the tickets section
  • Now, you should choose the match you want to watch in the stadium. Click on ” buy tickets” option
  • Next, you should choose the seating and click on “Book now.”
  • Then, select the number of tickets to buy and add it to your cart
  • Next, you should proceed to checkout and enter your details, like name, email ID, and phone number
  • You can get a ticket at your address or get the option to collect it on match day from the stadium
  • Now, you should review all your details before making the payment
  • After successful payment by online payment modes, you can get a confirmation text or mail with your IPL 2024 ticket details
How to book IPL 2024 tickets offline
  • First, you should find the nearby outlet or check ticket availability for the specific match you want to watch
  • You can also check the availability of tickets and seats on the IPL website.
  • Now, you should go to the nearest box office to the stadium, retail outlet, or ticket window.
  • Here, you only give your ID proof and choose seats
  • Next, make payment and get your IPL tickets
Booking Portal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *